RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Forces (active duty or Selected Reserve, officer or enlisted) on
or after 1 Aug 2009, who is eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill.
The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of
the Air Force. Accordingly, there is no need to recite these
facts in this Record of Proceedings.
________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states that the applicant
retired effective 31 Jul 2009. 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319 (f)
(1) states "an individual may transfer such entitlement only
while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer
is executed." Therefore, DPSIT finds there has been no
injustice to the extent that the service member did not receive
adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation. The
DVA, the DoD and the Military Services widely publicized the
Post-9/11 GI Bill and the transferability feature. DoD