Search Decisions
[…] Forces (active duty or Selected Reserve, officer or enlisted) on 
or after 1 Aug 2009, who is eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill.

The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are 
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of 
the Air Force.  Accordingly, there is no need to recite these 
facts in this Record of Proceedings.

________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT states that the applicant 
retired effective 31 Jul 2009.  38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) 
(1) states "an individual may transfer such entitlement only 
while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer 
is executed."  Therefore, DPSIT finds there has been no 
injustice to the extent that the service member did not receive 
adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.  The 
DVA, the DoD and the Military Services widely publicized the 
Post-9/11 GI Bill and the transferability feature.  DoD